The Consortium of State Organizations for Texas Teacher Education

TDFE ~ TEXAS DIRECTORS OF FIELD EXPERIENCES

Past-Presidents

2013-15 - Krystal Goree, Baylor University
2011-13 - Julie Teel-Borders, LeTourneau University
2009-11 - Brian Miller, Sam Houston State University
2007-09 - Debby Higham, Tarleton State University
2005-07 - Eloise Hughes, Houston Baptist University
2003-05 - Maxine Stutler, Lubbock Christian University
2001-03 - Myrna Cohen, University of Houston-Downtown
1999-01 - Mike Hawke, Tarleton State University
1997-99 - Martha Harrison, University of Texas-Pan American
1995-97 - Tim Wells, Texas A & M, Corpus Christi
1993-95 - Linda Rolf, Houston Baptist University
1991-93 - Carolyn Owens, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
1989-91 - Judy Reinhartz, University of Texas-Arlington

Student Teacher of the Year Award Recipients
 

2014 - Carly Robinson, LeTourneau University (4-8)
2013 - Cristian Driver, LeTourneau University (8-12)
2013 - Courtney Porter, Texas A&M University (EC-6)
2013 - Amanda Schulte, Sam Houston State University (4-8)
2012 - Lauren Solis, Lamar University (ECE-6)
2012 - Delora Gomez, University of Houston at Clear Lake (ECE-6)
2012 - Bridget Byers, Texas A&M Texarkana (ECE-6)
2011 - Maegan Admire, Sam Houston State University
2010 - Martina Dozier, Sam Houston State University
2010 - Matthew Bradley, LeTourneau University
2009 - Katie Moreland, Texas Tech University
2009 - John Wolf, Univeristy of Houston-Downtown
2008 - Crystal Garza, Sam Houston State University
2008 - Jason Spencer, University of Houston
2007 - Leslie Mills, Sam Houston State University
2007 - Holly Moreno, Tarleton State University
2006 - Brittnie Coveney, University of Houston-Clear Lake
2006 - Charles Schultz, University of Houston
2005 - Angela Maniha, Sam Houston State University
2005 - Margaret Tomayo, Tarleton State University
2004 - Anna Barker, Tarleton State University
2004 - Mindy Tipps, Texas A&M - University
2003 - Lindsay Loughlin, Texas A&M University
2003 - Grant Simpson, III, Texas A&M University
2002 - Breanna Sellers-Hurd, LeTourneau University
2002 - Elementary, Texas A&M University
2001 - Shari Asbury, Secondary, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
2001 - Mara Benedetto, Elementary, Southwest Texas State University
1999 - Kim Arnold, Secondary, Southwest Texas State University
1999 - Jeremy Rehtein, Sam Houston State University
1998 - Christy Burton, Elementary, Tarleton State University
1998 - Corey Cornett, Elementary, Sam Houston State University
1997 - Karen Bennett, Elementary, LeTourneau University
1997 - Debbie Seoko, Secondary, University of Houston
1996 - Sara Ralston, Elementary, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
1994 - Donna Cavazos, Elementary, Southwest Texas State University
1992 - Mary Young, Elementary, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
1989 - Michele Flippo, Elementary, University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
1988 - Secondary, University of North Texas
1987 - Jodi Carter, Elementary, Howard Payne
1987 - Secondary, University of Texas of Arlington

Student Teacher of the Year Committee Members

2015-2016 - Tim Sutton (Chair), Janet Williams, Barbara Ashmore
2014-2015 - Elizabeth Ward (Chair), Tim Sutton, Janet Williams
2013-2014 - Elda Martinez (Chair), Elizabeth Ward, Tim Sutton
2012-2013 - Michelle Williams-Laing (Chair), Elda Martinez, Tim Sutton
2011-2012 - Gayle Butaud (Chair), Michelle Williams-Laing, Carolyn Owens
2010-2011 - Carolyn McCall (Chair), Gayle Fairley, Michelle Williams-Laing
2009-2010 - Sara Langford (Chair), Carolyn McCall, Gayle Fairley
2008-2009 - Jana Packard (Chair), Sara Langford, Julie Teel
2007-2008 - Eileen Westerman (Chair), Jana Packard, Diane Graham
2006-2007 - Eileen Westerman (Chair), Debby Higham, Brian Miller, Eloise Hughes
2005-2006 - Brian Miller (Chair), Eileen Westerman, Harriet Sturgeon
2004-2005 - Diane Graham (Chair), Brian Miller, Debbie Hobgood, Eloise Hughes
2003-2004 - Eloise Hughes (Chair), Diane Graham, Brian Miller
2002-2003 - Debby Higham (Chair), Eloise Hughes, Diane Graham, Lynn Beason
2001-2002 - Sherilyn Emberton (Chair), Eloise Hughes, Debby Higham,
   Emilio Gonzalez
2000-2001 - Ralph Dahl (Chair), Mary Beth Ford, Sherilyn Emberton, Susie Ward
1999-2000 - Maxine Stutler (Chair)
1998-1999 - Mike Hawke